Privacy Statement
2RAR Association (“the Association”) acknowledges that privacy is an important concern. The Association takes the protection of personal information very seriously.

The Association has a Privacy Policy, which sets out policies on the management of personal information collected by the Association.  A copy of the Association’s Privacy Policy is available on request.

The Association fully supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).   The National Privacy Principles and the Act set out the manner in which organisations (such as the Association) should deal with personal information collected by them.   Information about the National Privacy Principles and the Act can be obtained from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner – www.privacy.gov.au.

What this Privacy Statement Covers
This Privacy Statement covers the personal information collected by the Association via this website (“the Website”).
The National Privacy Principles require the Association to take reasonable steps to ensure that a person is aware of the following information at or before the time the Association collects the personal information.

Collection of Personal Information via the Website
The Association collects personal information via the Website:

(a) When a person electronically updates his or her membership details – the Association is required to maintain a register of members for the purposes of the Corporations Act 2001 and the Privacy Act (1988). The register of members must contain, amongst other things, the name, address and occupation of a member.   The Association is not required by law to collect this personal information via the Website. As a service to members, the Association permits members to update their membership details via the Website. The personal information collected will vary depending on the membership details updated by the person.

(b) When a person registers with the Association for certain online services – the Association is not required by law to collect this personal information. A person is not required to provide personal information to use the Website. However, if a person registers for certain online services they may be required to provide personal information including their name, email address and other information as specified.

Please note:  If the personal information that is required to provide certain online services is not collected, those online services may not be available.

(c) When a person browses the Website – the Association is not required by law to collect this personal information. The personal information is collected by “cookies” used by the Website. The personal information collected includes web pages visited by the person, the person’s browser type and the person’s Internet Service Provider.

Please note:  Preferences and options in a web browser can be reconfigured to prevent or remove “cookies”. If “cookies” are prevented or removed and the personal information that is required to provide certain online services is not collected, those online services may not be available.

Disclosure of Personal Information collected via the Website
Personal information collected via the Website will not be disclosed to any organisation unless the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by law. For example, certain information which must be kept on the Association’s register of members (referred to in (a) above) must be made available to any person or organisation pursuant to section 173 of the Corporations Act. There are limits on the use of such information in section 176 of the Corporations Act.

Please note:  The Association may release statistics about traffic patterns and other information relating to the use of the Website. However, these statistics will not include personal information.

Access to Personal Information collected via the Website
A person can access their personal information held by the Association by contacting the Association.

Association’s Contact Details
The Association’s contact details are available through the “Contact Us” link on the Website.